Frequently asked questions
The parliamentary elections of the Republic of Armenia........
• 1.When are the Parliamentary elections in Armenia scheduled for?
The Parliamentary elections are scheduled for April 2nd 2017.
• 2.What does it mean to observe the election?
Observing the election means providing public oversight over the legitimacy of the voting process on election day.
• 3. Why is election observation necessary?
Election observation is necessary in order to prevent and/or document voter fraud and the falsification of election results.
• 4.How can I participate in the monitoring of elections?
You can participate in the monitoring of elections by joining a civil society organization that is organizing an observation mission.
• 5.Who can become an election observer?
Anyone can become an election observer, regardless of their citizenship, nationality, or age, although it is recommended that they be at least 18 years of age.
• 6.Who can NOT become an election observer?
Election observation is a neutral and apolitical process. As such, individuals directly associated with or involved in a political party or governing body may not be an observer.
• 7.Is knowledge of Armenian necessary to become an observer?
There are no legal language constraints, however, we recommend (but do not require) at least a cursory knowledge of Armenian for effective observation.
• 8. What are the required steps for becoming an observer as part of the Citizen Observer Initiative?
In order to join the COI observation mission: i. Complete the observer registration form, found here: ii. Complete an online training video course on the electoral code and observation best-practices. iii. Arrive in Armenia at least three days prior to the elections iv. Participate in the orientation course v. Be present at your assigned polling station for the entire duration of voting, and report irregularities through our SMS system. vi. In case of electoral violations at your polling station, be prepared to file an official complaint and follow up through the formal channels, as guided by COI’s legal team.
• 9. What is the deadline for registering as a domestic observer?
The deadline for registering as an observer is March 10th, 2017.
• 10.Do observers have to pass an exam?
While there are no longer any legal requirements for passing an exam, COI’s training curriculum consists of a self-guided questionnaire to better prepare you for election observation.
• 11.Do Observers have to go through trainings?
Yes. Observers will have to go through COI’s online training program, which will cover election law, voting irregularities, observers’ rights and obligations, and observation best-practices.
• 12. When will the training program be available, how long will it take, and in what language?
We’re aiming to have the training program online by the beginning of March. It will take approximately 2-3 hours. It will be in Armenian and English.
• 13. Are there any ethical norms that observers must follow?
The observer must stay impartial and neutral, and must not publicly articulate any political position or provide any preferential treatment towards any political power or candidate that is participating in the election.
• 14. For non-Armenian citizens: Is it necessary to register with the embassy of my country of citizenship?
No, this is not necessary. However, you will need to register with the visa and immigration office if you stay in Armenia for more than 120 days.
• 15. How long does an observer have to be present in Armenia?
It is preferable that the observer is present in Armenia for at least one week, arriving at least three days prior to the elections and staying an additional 2-3 days after the election in case of any violation complaint proceedings.
• 16. How is the observer’s trip to Armenia organized?
While we will do our best to provide guidance and support for observers coming from abroad, each observer must bare the responsibility and financial burden of traveling to Armenia.
• 17. What about room and board?
Each observer is responsible for organizing their own room and board for the duration of their trip.
• 18. What are the logistics related to observation?
COI will take care of transport from your place of residence to the polling station and back, as well as food logistics and costs on election day.
• 19. How are observers assigned their polling station?
COI will assign observers to polling stations.
• 20. Are there any safety concerns regarding election observation?
COI will provide maximum legal support and protection to all of our observers.
In order to become an observer, please, register online. Then you will get additional information on elections and other details of observation.