DURATION: up to 6 months with possible extension
The project is funded by the European Union (EU) and co-funded by National Endowment for Democracy (NED), and implemented by the “Citizen Observer Initiative” as a cooperation between the “Europe in Law Association” NGO and “Transparency International Anti-Corruption Center-Armenia”.
The purpose of the project is to conduct a comprehensive observation mission during 2017 Parliamentary Elections.
The main responsibility of the lawyer will be the implementation of the legal component of the project.
• Conduct series of training for observers and media representatives in accordance with newly adopted RA Electoral Code;
• Provide hot-line consulting for observers and media representatives during the voting day;
• Participate in the electoral complaints filing procedure;
• Prepare necessary legal documents (applications, complaints, claims, appeals, etc.) as required;
• Participate in hearings held at Central and territorial electoral commissions, as well as at the RA Administrative Court;
• Represent the rights of observers and media representatives before electoral commissions and courts;
• Conduct research in the respective fieldof the legislation, case law including international legal acts;
• Prepare reports on the cases and work carried out.
- Degree in Law;
- At least 2 years work experience in the legal field;
- Experience in the field of administrative law is an asset;
- Experience in the Armenian electoral complaint filing procedure is an asset;
- Experience in conducting research, monitoring and report writing;
- Excellent spoken and written language skills in Armenian;
- Knowledge of English is a strong asset;
- Excellent knowledge of MS Office;
- Good organizational skills;
- High sense of responsibility;
- Appropriate inter-personal skills and ability to communicate with tact and diplomacy;
- Ability to work individually as well as in teams;
- Effective time management;
- Ability to work in stressful environment;
- Ability to work effectively under strict deadlines.
Qualified individuals are encouraged to send their CV-s in English or Armenian to the following e-mail address: [email protected]
Please use “Lawyer” as subject of your email.
The deadline for the applications is 24 February 2017.
The Citizen Observer Initiative (established in 2013) is led by Transparency International Anticorruption Center, Europe in Law Association and Journalists’ Club “Asparez” non-governmental organizations to observe the national and local elections in Armenia for their compliance with national legislation and international democratic standards.